Accident Summary Nr: 140190.015 - Employee dies when poisoned by carbon monoxide gas

Accident Summary Nr: 140190.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558106.01510/15/2021492110Relations Transportation Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee was making deliveries when his van got stuck and the tail pipe became submerged below water. The employee was killed after being poisoned by built up carbon monoxide gas.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Carbon Monoxide, Carboxyhemoglobin, Delivery Work, Driver, Exhaust Fumes, Exhaust System, Inexperience, Inhalation, Lung, Motor Vehicle, Pipe, Poisoning, Stuck, Training, Vehicle, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558106.015 24 M Fatality Truck drivers, light