Accident Summary Nr: 140189.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation while using bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558100.015 | 10/13/2021 | 423510 | O'Brien Steel Service Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee loaded a piece of 2-inch steel pipe, and the automated machine cut it into pieces or bushings. The employee placed his hand and fingers near the blade to retrieve the cut pieces or the bushings at 350 rpm. The employee sustained a finger amputation and was treated without hospitatization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558100.015 | 64 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |