Accident Summary Nr: 140186.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558078.015 | 10/14/2021 | 337110 | Cripe Cabinets, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee was operating the edge bander and had to remove glue from the saw. While removing glue from the saw, the employee amputated his thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558078.015 | 0 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |