Accident Summary Nr: 140183.015 - Employee is killed in fall through metal roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558075.015 | 10/15/2021 | 238120 | Henry Gurtzweiler Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on October 14, 2021, Employee #1, along with four other employees, were installing 2 foot by 50 standing seam metal roof panels with accompanying fiberglass insulation. Employee #1 stepped off the steel panel onto the parallel running fiberglass insulation/vapor barrier. The fiberglass material was unable to support the weight of Employee #1, which caused the employee to break through and fall approximately 34 feet to the ground below. The employee was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection equipment, and no other recognized method of fall protection was in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1558075.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 32 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |