Accident Summary Nr: 140183.015 - Employee is killed in fall through metal roof

Accident Summary Nr: 140183.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558075.01510/15/2021238120Henry Gurtzweiler Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on October 14, 2021, Employee #1, along with four other employees, were installing 2 foot by 50 standing seam metal roof panels with accompanying fiberglass insulation. Employee #1 stepped off the steel panel onto the parallel running fiberglass insulation/vapor barrier. The fiberglass material was unable to support the weight of Employee #1, which caused the employee to break through and fall approximately 34 feet to the ground below. The employee was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection equipment, and no other recognized method of fall protection was in place.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Metal, Panel, Roof, Steel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1558075.015 32 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 32 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: