Accident Summary Nr: 140182.015 - Employee lacerates thumb when contacting rotating lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 140182.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534430.01506/03/2021326299Vander Lans & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 28, 2021, Employee #1, a Maintenance employee at a manufacturing facility specializing in pipe testing pressure bags, was setting up a Mori Seiki metal lathe to machine a groove into a head plate. While chucking up the 14-inch aluminum head plate, the employee accidentally leaned on the directional switch, causing the machine to start. The rotating lathe came into contact with the employee's right thumb, resulting in a laceration. The employee was treated and released from UC Davis Hospital.

Keywords: Contact, Engine Lathe, Laceration, Lathe, Metal Lathe, Pipe, Rotating Parts, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534430.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations