Accident Summary Nr: 140179.015 - Employee Crushes Foot Between Electric Pallet Jack and Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558060.015 | 10/15/2021 | 493190 | Demoulas Super Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee at a warehouse was traveling down an aisle on an electric pallet jack to begin picking from pallets. The employee either was distracted or lost control of the electric pallet jack, and his foot was crushed between the pallet jack and the racking system. The employee sustained fractures to his foot and ankle, and he received medical treatment but was not hospitalized. As a result of the injury, the employee's foot and leg below the knee required amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558060.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury |