Accident Summary Nr: 140178.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when caught in hydraulic cu

Accident Summary Nr: 140178.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545033.01507/30/2021423930Lkq Pick Your Part Southeast, Llc

Abstract: At 9:01 a.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee was working as an powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a recyclable material wholesaler. The employee picked up a 110/220-Volt Supershear Hydraulic Catalytic Converter Cutter to start removing a catalytic converter. When the employee grabbed the tool form the top of the equipment where the point of operation is located, the mechanism was activated catching the employee's left hand. The equipment had been malfunctioning for four days already before the accident and reportedly actuated itself without pressing the safety bottom. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to three fingers, including his index and middle fingers.

Keywords: Actuated, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cutter, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Malfunction, Material Handling, Mech Malfunction, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Point Of Operation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position, Vehicle, Waste Proc Fac

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545033.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators