Accident Summary Nr: 140175.015 - Employee lacerates lower leg in slip and fall into auger

Accident Summary Nr: 140175.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536540.01506/16/2021424510Prairie Creek Grain Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:14 p.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee working for grain wholesaler was attempting to stop the flow of product from a makeshift transfer system. The employee was standing on the material transfer line which had a section of an exposed U-Trough auger. The employee slipped causing his foot to enter the exposed auger and became trapped. The presence of the employee's foot stopped the movement of the auger, but the mechanism entwined his foot in the auger. The employer had the transfer line disassembled to release employee's foot. The employee was transferred via helicopter to a local medical center, where he was hospitalized to treat severe lacerations to his lower leg.

Keywords: Ankle, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Catch Point, Caught In, Entangled, Foot, Grain, Laceration, Leg, Machine Guarding, Material Handling, Safety Device, Slip, Slippery Surface, Trapped, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1536540.015 27 M Hospitalized injury