Accident Summary Nr: 140174.015 - Employee is killed when run over by trailer while setting up
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557816.015 | 10/11/2021 | 561990 | Awp, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 11, 2021, an employee was riding on a vehicle tailgate setting up construction project warning signs against company policy. The employee was removing the signs from a trailer in tow when a wind gust lifted up a stack of signs. The employee leaned back to hold the signs down, but fell to the ground and was run over by the trailer and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557816.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |