Accident Summary Nr: 140172.015 - Employee Fractures Hand In Nip Point of Conveyor Belt System
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558022.015 | 10/13/2021 | 311412 | General Mills |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was cleaning the pizza topping machine at a frozen food manufacturing facility. The employee and her coworkers were sanitizing the pizza topping machine which placed toppings on pizza crusts. While the employee was using a scrubbing pad to clean near an unguarded conveyor belt and roller while the equipment was running, her hand was pulled into the in-going nip point created by the belt and roller. The employee incurred a severe hand fracture of multiple bones and skin damage, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558022.015 | 34 | F | Hospitalized injury |