Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140171.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Trailer

Accident: 140171.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/13/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1558010.01510/14/2021Dixon Farm Supply, Inc.

At 9:30 a.m. on October 13, 2021, an employee, a CDL truck driver, was trying to fix the air brake system on a fellow truck driver's peanut trailer. The employe e was run over by the peanut trailer. The employee sustained severe head and tor so trauma as a result of being run over by the trailer. The employee was kille d.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, head, run over, struck by, torso, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1558010.015 70 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer