Accident: 140171.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Trailer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1558010.015 | 10/14/2021 | Dixon Farm Supply, Inc. |
At 9:30 a.m. on October 13, 2021, an employee, a CDL truck driver, was trying to fix the air brake system on a fellow truck driver's peanut trailer. The employe e was run over by the peanut trailer. The employee sustained severe head and tor so trauma as a result of being run over by the trailer. The employee was kille d.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558010.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |