Accident Summary Nr: 140170.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Suspended Load Shifts

Accident Summary Nr: 140170.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557995.01510/14/2021339999All Metal Fabrication Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was moving a heavy flange with a hoist and crane at a fabricated structural metal manufacturing facility. When the employee reached under the load, the flange slipped off the slings and crushed the employee's hand. The employee incurred a finger amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crane, Crushed, Crushing, Finger, Hoist, Sling, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557995.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters