Accident Summary Nr: 140170.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Suspended Load Shifts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557995.015 | 10/14/2021 | 339999 | All Metal Fabrication Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was moving a heavy flange with a hoist and crane at a fabricated structural metal manufacturing facility. When the employee reached under the load, the flange slipped off the slings and crushed the employee's hand. The employee incurred a finger amputation and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557995.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |