Accident Summary Nr: 140164.015 - Employee lacerates fingertip while cutting chicken with band
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557903.015 | 10/12/2021 | 445110 | Seafood City Supermarket |
Abstract: At 4:20 a.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working as a butcher for a supermarket was cutting chicken with a Hobart Corporation Model 6801 Bandsaw (Serial Number 311467097). The employee's right hand slipped and was struck by the sawblade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated pinky tip with skin loss but no bone loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557903.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |