Accident Summary Nr: 140163.015 - Employee sustains heat syncope, becomes dehydrated while pic

Accident Summary Nr: 140163.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557153.01510/07/2021115114Wmj Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee was working with a crew at a stone fruit orchard picking plums by hand. The worker is a regular employee of the employer. The employee was hand-picking plums when he began to feel unwell. The employee was hospitalized to treat heat syncope due to dehydration.

Keywords: Agriculture, Dehydration, Farm, Farm worker, Fruit, Harvesting, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Illness, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Overheated, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1557153.015 33 M Hospitalized injury