Accident Summary Nr: 140160.015 - Employee amputates finger on unguarded table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557884.015 | 10/14/2021 | 721110 | Hyatt Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on October 9, 2021, an employee was shaving off pieces of a wood shelving board using a Rockwell-Delta 10 inch tilting Arbor Unisaw. The table saw blade guard was removed. The employee accidentally put his hand close to the blade, resulting in a right ring finger amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557884.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineers, n.e.c. |