Accident Summary Nr: 140158.015 - Employee is found killed with head in confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 140158.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557844.01510/12/2021312130Dry Creek Vineyard Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was working on top of a fermentation tank (a confined space), preparing to install a spray nozzle and attach it via hose to the pump-over riser to begin a pump over. The employee opened the fermentation tank and was found laying on the platform with his upper body inside of the tank. The employee was killed due to a fatality hazardous atmosphere.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Vapor, Confined Space, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557844.015 61 M Fatality Production helpers