Accident Summary Nr: 140156.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning thermoform printer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557866.015 | 10/14/2021 | 326140 | Genpak, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 a.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee performed maintenance on the thermoset printer. The employee's hand was caught in the roller nip. The employee amputated a finger and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557866.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Specified mechanics and repairers |