Accident Summary Nr: 140154.015 - Employee drowns when mower tips over into pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557855.015 | 10/13/2021 | 561730 | Dr. Greenthumb, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee, a land mower operator, was mowing the embankment of a pond located in a new residential construction area, without the use of the roll-over protection system. The mower (John Deere, Model #Z960M, S/N: 1TC960MCJT060314) tipped over into the pond, and the employee was pinned under water by the mower and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557855.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |