Accident Summary Nr: 140154.015 - Employee drowns when mower tips over into pond

Accident Summary Nr: 140154.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557855.01510/13/2021561730Dr. Greenthumb, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee, a land mower operator, was mowing the embankment of a pond located in a new residential construction area, without the use of the roll-over protection system. The mower (John Deere, Model #Z960M, S/N: 1TC960MCJT060314) tipped over into the pond, and the employee was pinned under water by the mower and drowned.

Keywords: Drowning, Lawn Mower, Pinned, ROPS, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1557855.015 40 M Fatality