Accident Summary Nr: 140151.015 - Employee sustains laceration after slipping on dock at wareh

Accident Summary Nr: 140151.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553624.01509/14/2021493110Mainfreight, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 9, 2021, Employee #1, a contract employee working as a lumper at a multi-employer warehouse distribution center, was moving boxes by hand from inside a container to the loading dock area at Dock Gate #8. The dock plate was jammed, creating an opening approximately 4 inches by 60 inches along the edge of the dock floor and the back edge of the container, as well as an uneven and unprotected area of about 12 inches. While avoiding the hazard by throwing boxes out of the trailer to the dock, Employee #1 slipped and his left foot fell into the opening. He sustained a laceration on his left foot near the knee. Emergency services transported him to Riverside University Medical Center, where he was treated and released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Dock, Fall, Foot, Jammed, Knee, Laceration, Slip, Slippery Surface, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553624.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction