Accident Summary Nr: 140148.015 - Employee Crushes Fingertip When Caught Between Winch Cable a

Accident Summary Nr: 140148.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557590.01510/27/2021213111Pacific Petroleum California Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee was loading the front end of an empty 10,000 gallon storage tank onto a winch truck. The employee was holding the cable with his gloved hand because the cable was crooked while winding back onto the spool. The employee's finger was caught between the cable and the winch drum and his right little fingertip was crushed. The employee was hospitalized and surgical amputation was required to repair the crushed fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cable, Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Drum, Drum Hoist, Fingertip, Loading, Storage Tank, Truck, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557590.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy