Accident Summary Nr: 140148.015 - Employee Crushes Fingertip When Caught Between Winch Cable a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557590.015 | 10/27/2021 | 213111 | Pacific Petroleum California Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee was loading the front end of an empty 10,000 gallon storage tank onto a winch truck. The employee was holding the cable with his gloved hand because the cable was crooked while winding back onto the spool. The employee's finger was caught between the cable and the winch drum and his right little fingertip was crushed. The employee was hospitalized and surgical amputation was required to repair the crushed fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557590.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |