Accident Summary Nr: 140147.015 - Employee is killed in fall into auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557832.015 | 10/13/2021 | 423930 | Rtr Environmental, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:59 p.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was working on a platform located on the tumbleback auger. The employee had to observe the continuous movement of shredded tire from the auger pit to the conveyor belt that feeds shredded tire into the facility. The employee had to periodically maneuver shredded tire that became clogged with an aluminum pole to ensure the continuous feed. The employee was on the observation platform with hazardous conditions of damaged guardrails and excessive shredded tire build-up on the working surface, creating tripping/slipping hazards near the open auger pit, when the employee fell into the auger pit. The employee was fatally injured as a result of a fall into the auger pit. The on-site coroner stated that mechanical asphyxiation was the probable cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557832.015 | 19 | M | Fatality |