Accident Summary Nr: 140146.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns when splashed by corrosive

Accident Summary Nr: 140146.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557827.01508/31/2021325998Zeco

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working as a chemical technician for a chemical manufacturer was changing a hose on a transfer tank containing 34% to 45% sodium hydroxide. Chemicals splashed onto the employee. The employee sustained chemical burns to his face, eyes and upper torso. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Corrosive, Eye, Eye protection, Face, Hose, Manufacturing, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Production Line, Protective Clothing, Skin, Sodium Hydroxide, Splashed, Tank, Technician, Torso, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557827.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians