Accident Summary Nr: 140145.015 - Employee Suffers Heat Stress While Harvesting Sugarcane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557826.015 | 10/14/2021 | 111930 | Martinez And Sons Trucking, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee was harvesting sugarcane and was on his second round of throwing cane. The employee got off the trailer, walked towards the bus, and sat down due to difficulty breathing. The employee was hospitalized to treat heat stress.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557826.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |