Accident Summary Nr: 140145.015 - Employee Suffers Heat Stress While Harvesting Sugarcane

Accident Summary Nr: 140145.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557826.01510/14/2021111930Martinez And Sons Trucking, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee was harvesting sugarcane and was on his second round of throwing cane. The employee got off the trailer, walked towards the bus, and sat down due to difficulty breathing. The employee was hospitalized to treat heat stress.

Keywords: Agriculture, Farm, Harvester, Harvesting, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Shortness of breath

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1557826.015 43 M Hospitalized injury