Accident Summary Nr: 140139.015 - Employee fractures ribs and punctures lungs while inspecting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546869.015 | 08/10/2021 | 811412 | Scherbon Consolidated, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 10, 2021, Employee #1 was inspecting a universal joint under a crane truck when the truck rolled forward. The movement trapped the employee under the drive shaft, resulting in broken ribs and a punctured lung. The incident occurred because the wheels were neither locked nor blocked before beginning the task. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546869.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |