Accident Summary Nr: 140137.015 - Employee?s fingertip is amputated while conveyor is started
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543550.015 | 07/22/2021 | 333243 | New River Valley Wood Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 19, 2021, Employee #1 was leaning against the guard of a chain conveyor as it was being started, with his hands on the guard and fingers curled into a grease fitting opening. His left fourth finger was caught in the conveyor chain, resulting in the amputation of the fingertip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543550.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |