Accident Summary Nr: 140136.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while using bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557786.015 | 10/13/2021 | 333414 | Solar Products Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 13, 2021, an employee was using a band saw to cut a board. The employee's finger became caught between the table and the sliding outfeed table. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557786.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |