Accident Summary Nr: 140136.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while using bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 140136.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 10/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557786.01510/13/2021333414Solar Products Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 13, 2021, an employee was using a band saw to cut a board. The employee's finger became caught between the table and the sliding outfeed table. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his finger.

Keywords: Bandsaw, Caught Between, Finger, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1557786.015 30 M Hospitalized injury