Accident Summary Nr: 140134.015 - Employee sustains facial and eye trauma while another employ
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1544882.015 | 07/26/2021 | 561210 | Township Of Bloomfield Public Works And Parks |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee working as a truck driver for a city public works department was waiting for a coworker working in aerial lift bucket to cut a limb from a tree. The employee was standing within close proximity to the aerial lift. The employee sustained blunt trauma, but it is not known exactly how. He may have been struck by the falling tree limb. Or, when the lowered rope became entangled and pulled into and through the Vermeer Model BC-1500 Wood Chipper, DPW Unit 616 (Serial Number: 1VR2161VXE100615), he may have been forced to the ground or into the chipper body. The employee was hospitalized to treat facial bruises and a broken left eye socket with either temporary or permanent blindness in that eye.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1544882.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |