Accident Summary Nr: 140131.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 140131.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555670.01510/01/2021922120Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department

Abstract: An employee was working as a police officer and was on light-duty status assigned to the hit-and-run detail in the traffic bureau. The employee's son tested positive for COVID-19 at his workplace on August 27, 2021. The employee notified the employer and was put on COVID-19 exposure protocol. The protocol permitted employees to be in the workplace but required them to maintain social distance from others, to wear a face covering at all times, and to get tested for COVID-19, regardless of their symptoms, by the fifth day after their last exposure to a COVID-19 positive individual. On September 1, 2021, the employee got tested for COVID-19 and the result returned positive three days later. The employee was admitted to the hospital on September 13, 2021, and died at 8:00 a.m. on September 28, 2021, due to respiratory failure.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555670.015 50 M Fatality Law Enforcement: Police