Accident Summary Nr: 140129.015 - Employee lacerates fingers when reaching under unguarded con
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557770.015 | 07/13/2021 | 561311 | Os4 Labor Corporate |
Abstract: At 8:12 p.m. on May 17, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for an employment placement agency was unjamming a conveyer at a client worksite. The conveyor was moving boxes when the employee reached underneath the conveyer and his hand. The employee was caught by the unguarded belt and pully. He was hospitalized to treat lacerations to his index and middle fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557770.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |