Accident Summary Nr: 140128.015 - Employee sustains amputation due to inadequate lockout/tagou
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555443.015 | 09/30/2021 | 311612 | Producers Meat & Provisions, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on April 16, 2021, a supervisor at a food processing plant was adjusting the plastic cutter plate of a gyro cutter during equipment assembly for line startup. While using an adjustable wrench to tighten loose bolts on the cutter shaft, the supervisor's left hand was caught in the rotating shaft, resulting in the amputation of his left index finger. The investigation determined that the supervisor had not followed proper lockout/tagout (LOTO) procedures, exposing him to hazardous movement. The employer was cited for failing to ensure energy control procedures were in place before performing maintenance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555443.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |