Accident Summary Nr: 140127.015 - Employee is killed when shot while delivering mail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557744.015 | 10/14/2021 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 13, 2021, an employee, a postal worker, was placing mail into a neighborhood cluster mailbox. The employee was approached and shot multiple times. The employee was killed from gunshot wounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557744.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Mail carriers, postal service |