Accident Summary Nr: 140125.015 - Employee is killed during mower rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 140125.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557721.01510/13/2021721120Riverside Casino And Golf Resort

Abstract: At 8:11 a.m. on October 12, 2021, Employee #1 had completed work at tee box #1, using a Jacobson - Greens King IV Plus mower. Employee #1 then went to tee box #2 to continue work. Witnesses were not present at the time of the incident. It appears Employee #1 was attempting to mow tee box #2, when he drove near the south slope, causing the mower to roll down the hill with him. Employee #1 was found at the base of the slope with the Jacobson - Greens King IV Plus mower partially on top of him. The Jacobson - Greens King IV Plus mower did not have a rollover protection system. Employee #1 was killed during a hillside rollover.

Keywords: Crushed, Lawn Mower, Pinned, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557721.015 47 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm