Accident Summary Nr: 140125.015 - Employee is killed during mower rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557721.015 | 10/13/2021 | 721120 | Riverside Casino And Golf Resort |
Abstract: At 8:11 a.m. on October 12, 2021, Employee #1 had completed work at tee box #1, using a Jacobson - Greens King IV Plus mower. Employee #1 then went to tee box #2 to continue work. Witnesses were not present at the time of the incident. It appears Employee #1 was attempting to mow tee box #2, when he drove near the south slope, causing the mower to roll down the hill with him. Employee #1 was found at the base of the slope with the Jacobson - Greens King IV Plus mower partially on top of him. The Jacobson - Greens King IV Plus mower did not have a rollover protection system. Employee #1 was killed during a hillside rollover.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557721.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |