Accident Summary Nr: 140124.015 - Employee amputates finger in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 140124.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557710.01510/13/2021311351Barry Callebaut Usa, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on October 10, 2021, an employee was working on a production line in the chocolate manufacturing area. The employee crawled over to an open pipe to see if there was vacuum to the system inside the pipe. As the employee was checking to see if there was vacuum or if it was clogged, his hand entered the open pipe. The employee's finger was amputated by the rotary blade at the bottom of the machine, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Finger, Food processing, Jammed, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557710.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Mixing and blending machine operators