Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140123.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Cattle

Accident: 140123.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 10/08/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1557342.01510/12/2021Deseret Cattle Feeders Llc

At 9:45 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was riding a horse, moving ill catt le to the clinic. The employee was found laying on the ground unresponsive. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the abdomen after being struck by one of the cattle.

Keywords: abdomen, animal, animal handler, blunt force trauma, struck by, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1557342.015 58 M Fatality