Accident Summary Nr: 140121.015 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers In Wood Chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 140121.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 10/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557018.01510/08/2021921190Village Of Libertyville - Parks And Recreation

Abstract: At 12:14 p.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was using a wood chipper to chip branches and large limbs while performing landscaping. When the employee placed a small section of limb into the chipper, he placed his hand into the entrance of the chipper and contacted the blade. The employee sustained amputation of his index and middle finger and required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Brush Chipper, Chipper, Finger, Landscaper, Landscaping
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1557018.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous hand working occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: