Accident Summary Nr: 140121.015 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers In Wood Chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557018.015 | 10/08/2021 | 921190 | Village Of Libertyville - Parks And Recreation |
Abstract: At 12:14 p.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was using a wood chipper to chip branches and large limbs while performing landscaping. When the employee placed a small section of limb into the chipper, he placed his hand into the entrance of the chipper and contacted the blade. The employee sustained amputation of his index and middle finger and required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1557018.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |