Accident Summary Nr: 140119.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by car in ro

Accident Summary Nr: 140119.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 09/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557346.01510/12/2021922120City Of Chicago - Police Dept.

Abstract: At 2:22 a.m. on September 16, 2021, an employee working as a law enforcement officer for a city police force was standing by a police car watching traffic. The employee was struck by an oncoming car. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Automobile, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driver, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Law Enforcement, Lighting, Motor Vehicle, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Police, Poor Visibility, Reflective Vest, Road, Struck By, Torso, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557346.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Law Enforcement: Police