Accident Summary Nr: 140119.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by car in ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557346.015 | 10/12/2021 | 922120 | City Of Chicago - Police Dept. |
Abstract: At 2:22 a.m. on September 16, 2021, an employee working as a law enforcement officer for a city police force was standing by a police car watching traffic. The employee was struck by an oncoming car. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries due to blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557346.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |