Accident Summary Nr: 140115.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 140115.015 -- Report ID: 1054196 -- Event Date: 08/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557630.01510/08/20217538811111317729362 - City Of Grants Pass

Abstract: An employee worked for a City water treatment plant. The employee was exposed to a coworker that had tested positive for COVID-19. The employee last worked on August 16, 2021, and developed symptoms of COVID-19. At 8:00 a.m. on August 22, 2021, the employee was hospitalized due to COVID-19. The employee was released from the hospital approximately three days after he was admitted but was readmitted on September 13, 2021. On October 2, 2021, the employer died from pneumonia related to his COVID-19 infection. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1557630.015 44 M Fatality Water and sewage treatment plant operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: