Accident Summary Nr: 140115.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557630.015 | 10/08/2021 | 7538 | 811111 | 317729362 - City Of Grants Pass |
Abstract: An employee worked for a City water treatment plant. The employee was exposed to a coworker that had tested positive for COVID-19. The employee last worked on August 16, 2021, and developed symptoms of COVID-19. At 8:00 a.m. on August 22, 2021, the employee was hospitalized due to COVID-19. The employee was released from the hospital approximately three days after he was admitted but was readmitted on September 13, 2021. On October 2, 2021, the employer died from pneumonia related to his COVID-19 infection. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557630.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |