Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140111.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 140111.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1557602.01510/13/2021A Pelly Fire & Restoration, Inc.

At 1:00 p.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was going to paint a lamp post on the southeast side of the building. The employee fell off a ladder and struck hi s head on a concrete wall near the lamp post. The employee was killed due to an injury to the brain stem.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, brain, concrete, fall, fall from elevation, head, ladder, painter, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1557602.015 68 M Fatality