Accident Summary Nr: 140109.015 - Employee sustains puncture wound to leg when unjamming nail

Accident Summary Nr: 140109.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548698.01508/06/2021321214The Carter-Jones Lumber Company

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working as an assembler for a truss manufacturer was operating a Paslode Model # F350S Pneumatic Nail Gun. The employee was assembling a wood panel when the nail gun jammed. The employee struck the gun on the table in an attempt to dislodge the jammed nail. When he struck the gun on the table, it bounced off the table and struck his leg just above the knee. At the same time, the gun released the nail firing it into his leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a puncture wound, contusions and bruising and required surgery to remove the nail.

Keywords: Assembling, Assembly Line, Contusion, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Equipment Operator, Gun, Hand Tool, Manufacturing, Nail, Nail gun, Production Line, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Shot, Struck By, Truss, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548698.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers