Accident Summary Nr: 140108.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Glove Is Caught In Conveyo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557593.015 | 10/08/2021 | 311612 | Thomas Foods International |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee was working in the palletizing area at a meat processing facility. The employee's glove caught between the guide and the conveyor belt, pulling her right hand into the palletizing machine. The employee's right pinky finger was amputated. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557593.015 | 38 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |