Accident Summary Nr: 140107.015 - Lab technician suffers chemical burns from sulfuric acid spi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557283.015 | 08/06/2021 | 324110 | Tricor Refining Llc |
Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on April 15, 2021, an employee was working as a technician at a petroleum refinery. After running some tests, he was cleaning tubes in the quality assurance laboratory with a solution that contained sulfuric acid. One of the tubes slipped from the employee's hands and bounced onto the lab's countertop. The employee tried without success to catch the tube before it fell. The tube bounced up from the table toward the employee. Its contents spilled out and splashed onto the employee's face. The employee suffered chemical burns to his cheeks. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557283.015 | 63 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |