Accident Summary Nr: 140107.015 - Lab technician suffers chemical burns from sulfuric acid spi

Accident Summary Nr: 140107.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557283.01508/06/2021324110Tricor Refining Llc

Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on April 15, 2021, an employee was working as a technician at a petroleum refinery. After running some tests, he was cleaning tubes in the quality assurance laboratory with a solution that contained sulfuric acid. One of the tubes slipped from the employee's hands and bounced onto the lab's countertop. The employee tried without success to catch the tube before it fell. The tube bounced up from the table toward the employee. Its contents spilled out and splashed onto the employee's face. The employee suffered chemical burns to his cheeks. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Dropped, Face, Laboratory, PPE, Petroleum, Protective Clothing, Refinery, Splashed, Sulfuric Acid, Technician

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557283.015 63 F Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.