Accident Summary Nr: 140103.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught in mechanical press and

Accident Summary Nr: 140103.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557549.01510/13/2021333517Sure-Loc Aluminum Edging Inc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 13, 2021, Employee #1 was feeding aluminum strips into a mechanical press. While positioning the aluminum strip, the employee's hand slipped and passed through the guard along with the part. At the same time, the employee leaned forward, inadvertently pressing the foot control, activating the press. As a result, the employee sustained a thumb amputation injury and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Foot Control, Guard, Hand, Machine Guarding, Mechanical, Mechanical Power Press, Thumb, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557549.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified