Accident Summary Nr: 140102.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree branch during removal and

Accident Summary Nr: 140102.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533501.01505/28/2021561730Brown

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 25, 2020, an employee was working as a groundsman on the first day of a tree removal project at a large residential property outside the city limits of Cloverdale. The crew, which included six employees and the company owner, was removing a large oak tree over 60 feet tall and approximately 4 feet in diameter. The employee was standing near the base of the tree and managing a rope system connected to a lowering device, intended to control the descent of a limb to protect an underground septic system. A coworker in the bucket of an aerial lift cut the branch attached to the system. As the branch fell, it swung toward the tree's base, struck the trunk, shattered into pieces, and hit the employee in the head. The employee sustained serious head injuries and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Debris, Falling Object, Head, Struck Against, Struck By, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533501.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction