Accident Summary Nr: 140101.015 - Employee suffers head trauma when ejected from tug after col
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557541.015 | 10/13/2021 | 481111 | Southwest Airlines Co. |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on October 9, 2021, an employee was driving an electric TUG on a service road. The employee was passing two employee's walking in the road, his view was obstructed, and he collided with another tug. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt and was ejected, landing on the concrete road. The employee sustained head trauma and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557541.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |