Accident Summary Nr: 140100.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between crane cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557532.015 | 10/13/2021 | 484121 | Rountree Transport & Rigging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working for a general freight service was placing a crane cable into a crane block. The employee caught his left-hand middle finger between the cable and block. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557532.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |