Accident Summary Nr: 140100.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between crane cable

Accident Summary Nr: 140100.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557532.01510/13/2021484121Rountree Transport & Rigging, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working for a general freight service was placing a crane cable into a crane block. The employee caught his left-hand middle finger between the cable and block. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cable, Caught Between, Crane, Crane Block, Crane Operator, Finger, Fingertip, Freight, Hand, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Hoistline, Instantaneous amputation, Partial Amputation, Rigging, Training, Transportation, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1557532.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury