Accident Summary Nr: 140099.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Conveyor System Nip Point

Accident Summary Nr: 140099.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557511.01510/13/2021311412Miracapo Pizza Company Llc Dba Little Lady Foods

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was attempting to remove a pizza crust pileup from a conveyor at a frozen food manufacturing facility. When the employee reached onto the conveyor, he contacted the ingoing nip point created by the chain and sprocket, amputating a fingertip on his left hand. The employee required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Conveyor, Fingertip, Nip Point, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557511.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction