Accident Summary Nr: 140098.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught In HVAC Unit Belt a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557370.015 | 10/13/2021 | 712130 | The Chicago Zoological Society Dba Brookfield Zoo |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was lubricating pillow block bearings on a Trane air handler unit at the Brookfield Zoo in Chicago, IL. The employee lost his balance and his left hand was caught between the belt and pulley, pulling off his glove. The employee incurred a fingertip amputation on the left index finger, and he required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557370.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |