Accident Summary Nr: 140096.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs and Punctures Lung When Struck By Fa

Accident Summary Nr: 140096.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557503.01510/13/2021212313Umi Stone

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was repositioning a marble slab on an A-frame at a granite mining and quarrying facility. The employee pried the 1000 lb marble slab off the A-frame to fit a clamp on it, but the clamp did not seat completely would not secure. The employee tried to move the slab out further to fit the clamp when he felt the slab move forward and start to fall. When the employee tried to move out of the way of the falling slab, he was only above to move enough that only the left side of his chest was struck. The employee fell to the ground, and his coworkers called 9-1-1 and stayed with him until emergency services arrived and transported him to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of four fractured ribs and punctures to both sides of the lungs.

Keywords: Chest, Clamp, Falling Object, Fracture, Frame, Lung, Puncture, Rib, Rock, Struck By, Unsecured, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1557503.015 24 M Hospitalized injury