Accident Summary Nr: 140093.015 - Employee injures kidney and liver when struck by rotation of

Accident Summary Nr: 140093.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557481.01510/13/2021337110American Woodmark Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee was loading a pallet of cabinets on wrapper machine no. 1. The employee added a pallet of kitchen cabinets to the wrapper machine in the shipper area. The employee walked down the conveyor roller and entered the wrapper machine. The wrapper machine is a caged area with light curtains while it was still operating. The arm of the wrapper arm rotated around and struck the employee in the right midsection area and pushed the employee through a gate. The employee received injuries to the liver and kidney. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Belt Conveyor, Dock, Dock Worker, Kidney, Liver, Loading Dock, Pallet, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1557481.015 24 M Hospitalized injury