Accident Summary Nr: 140091.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling elevator car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557470.015 | 10/12/2021 | 238290 | Premier Elevator Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 12, 2021, Employee #1 was performing maintenance in an elevator pit. The elevator controls were not properly locked out because of a bypass wire which prevented the pit-stop switch from operating. Employee #1 used the pit-stop switch to lock out the elevator while he was working in the pit. When a resident called for an elevator, the car came down crushing Employee #1 between the elevator car and the pit access ladder. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557470.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Elevator installers and repairers |